Saturday, March 2, 2024
HomeNewsAll Award Winners And Nominees For The Game Awards 2023

All Award Winners And Nominees For The Game Awards 2023

It's the battle of the heavyweight sequels.

The Game Awards 2023, gaming’s night of evenings, is back, celebrating the greatest, most fascinating, and riveting games, publishers, and artists from around the year live from the Peacock Theatre.

Long-awaited sequels like Alan Wake 2 and Baldur’s Gate 3 have received eight nominations each, including Game of the Year. Other prominent sequels in the running include Marvel’s Spider-Man 2, Nintendo’s latest Super Mario Bros. title, Resident Evil 4, and The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (also from Nintendo).
Nintendo has up to 15 chances in the Peacock Theatre, while Sony only has 13. Xbox is competing on ten fronts, including Best RPG, while Fortnite producer Epic Games has nine nominations.

The eventual winners, picked by a jury from over 100 newspapers and influencer groups, will be announced throughout the beautiful evening in Los Angeles. We also anticipate to witness worldwide celebrities like Idris Elba and Cameron Monaghan—both nominated for Best Performance—as well as the simmering conflict between Baldur’s Gate and Alan Wake. Those two in particular are set to compete in as many as five separate categories.

It’s going to be a big night at The Game Awards 2023, not least because of all the announcements (keep a watch out for GTA 6), so settle back, get your fresh key, and enjoy the journey.

Game Awards 2023 winners and nominees

Gaming

Game of the Year


Best Game Direction

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)

Best Adaptation

  • Castlevania: Nocturne (Powerhouse Animation/Netflix)
  • Gran Turismo (PlayStation Productions/Sony Pictures)
  • The Last of Us (PlayStation Productions/HBO)
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Illumination/Nintendo/Universal Pictures)
  • Twisted Metal (PlayStation Productions/Peacock

Best Narrative

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment) — WINNER
  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty (CD Projekt Red)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)

Best Art Direction

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo)

Best Score and Music

  • Alan Wake 2, composer Petri Alanko (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Baldur’s Gate 3, composer Borislav Slavov (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XVI, composer Masayoshi Soken (Square Enix)
  • Hi-Fi Rush, audio director Shuichi Kobori (Tango Gameworks)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom, composed by Nintendo Sound Team (Nintendo)

Best Audio Design

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Dead Space (Motive Studio)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)

Best Performance

  • Ben Starr, Final Fantasy XVI
  • Cameron Monaghan, Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
  • Idris Elba, Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Melanie Liburd, Alan Wake 2
  • Neil Newbon, Baldur’s Gate 3 — WINNER
  • Yuri Lowenthal, Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios) — WINNER
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Games for Impact

  • A Space for the Unbound (Mojiken Studio/Toge Productions/Chorus)
  • Chants of Sennaar (Rundisc)
  • Goodbye Volcano High (KO_OP)
  • Tchia (Awaceb)
  • Terra Nil (Free Lives)
  • Venba (Visai Games)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

Best Community Support

  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Independent Game

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive)
  • Dave the Diver (MINTROCKET)
  • Dredge (Black Salt Games/Team 17)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Cocoon (Geometric Interactive) — WINNER
  • Dredge (Black Salt Games/Team 17)
  • Pizza Tower (Tour de Pizza)
  • Venba (Visai Games)
  • Viewfinder (Sad Owl Studios)

Best Mobile Game

  • Final Fantasy VII: Ever Crisis (Applibot/Square Enix)
  • Honkai: Star Rail (HoYoverse)
  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure (Sunblink Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter Now (Niantic/Capcom)
  • Terra Nil (Free Lives)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital)
  • Humanity (tha LTD)
  • Horizon Call of the Mountain (Guerrilla Games)
  • Resident Evil Village VR Mode (Capcom)
  • Synapse (nDreams)

Best Action Game

  • Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon (FromSoftware)
  • Dead Island 2 (Dambuster Studios)
  • Ghostrunner 2 (One More Level)
  • Hi-Fi Rush (Tango Gameworks)
  • Remnant 2 (Gunfire Games)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Alan Wake 2 (Remedy Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 (Insomniac Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Survivor (Respawn Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintend

Best RPG

  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Lies of P (Round8 Studio)
  • Sea of Stars (Sabotage Studio)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios)

Best Fighting Game

  • God of Rock (Modus Studios Brazil)
  • Mortal Kombat 1 (NetherRealm Studios)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 (Ludosity)
  • Pocket Bravery (Statera Studio)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)

Best Family Game

  • Disney Illusion Island (Dlala Studios)
  • Party Animals (Recreate Games)
  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo)
  • Sonic Superstars (Arzest/Sonic Team/Sega)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo) — WINNER

Best Sim/Strategy Game

  • Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp (WayForward)
  • Cities: Skylines II (Colossal Order)
  • Company of Heroes 3 (Relic Entertainment)
  • Fire Emblem Engage (Intelligent Systems)
  • Pikmin 4 (Nintendo)

Best Sports/Racing

  • EA Sports FC 24 (EA Sports)
  • F1 23 (Codemasters)
  • Forza Motorsport (Turn 10 Studios)
  • Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged (Milestone)
  • The Crew Motorfest (Ubisoft)

Best Multiplayer

  • Baldur’s Gate 3 (Larian Studios)
  • Diablo IV (Blizzard Entertainment)
  • Party Animals (Recreate Games)
  • Street Fighter 6 (Capcom)
  • Super Mario Bros. Wonder (Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

  • Final Fantasy VII Rebirth (Square Enix)
  • Hades II (Supergiant Games)
  • Like A Dragon: Infinite Wealth (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)
  • Star Wars Outlaws (Massive Entertainment)
  • Tekken 8 (Bandai Namco/Arika)

Content Creator of the Year

  • IronMouse — WINNER
  • PeopleMakeGames
  • Quackity
  • Spreen
  • SypherPK

Esports

Best Esports Game

  • Counter-Strike 2 (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • PUBG Mobile (LightSpeed Studios/Tencent Games)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games) — WINNER

Best Esports Athlete

  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (League of Legends) — WINNER
  • Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (CS:GO)
  • Max “Demon1” Mazanov (VALORANT)
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez (Call of Duty)
  • Park “Ruler” Jae-hyuk (League)
  • Phillip ”ImperialHal” Dosen (Apex Legends)

Best Esports Team

  • Evil Geniuses (VALORANT)
  • Fnatic (VALORANT)
  • Gaimin Gladiators (Dota 2)
  • JD Gaming (League) — WINNER
  • Team Vitality (Counter-Strike)

Best Esports Coach

  • Christine “potter” Chi (Evil Geniuses, VALORANT) — WINNER
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen (Team Falcons, Counter-Strike)
  • Jordan “Gunba” Graham (Florida Mayhem, Overwatch)
  • Remy “XTQZZZ” Quoniam (Team Vitality, Counter-Strike)
  • Yoon “Homme” Sung-young (JD Gaming, League)

Best Esports Event

  • 2023 League of Legends World Championship — WINNER
  • Blast.tv Paris Major 2023
  • EVO 2023
  • The International Dota 2 Championships 2023
  • VALORANT Champions 2023
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular